I can only Access 2 of the servers.

I can only Access 2 of the servers.

Postby captain1359 » Tue Apr 09, 2019 4:56 pm

Hello All, I was hoping to Access more servers than the two that I can Access currently. Any help would be appreciated!
[BRO]X-X
captain1359
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 4:29 pm
Location: United States PA
Status: Offline

Re: I can only Access 2 of the servers.

Postby ralph123 » Tue Apr 09, 2019 5:41 pm

You can access more of the Cracked Meatbots servers if you have both versions of Cod2, 1.0 and 1.3 concurrently installed on your computer.
ralph123
Donator
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 8:37 am
Status: Offline

Re: I can only Access 2 of the servers.

Postby captain1359 » Tue Apr 09, 2019 6:06 pm

Raph123 thank you for your input, however I have found that the security on my machine is set to not allow access to non US based websites. So that's why I cant access anything other than US based servers.
[BRO]X-X
captain1359
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 4:29 pm
Location: United States PA
Status: Offline

Re: I can only Access 2 of the servers.

Postby ralph123 » Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:14 pm

There are both 1.0 and 1.3 US servers. Regarding non-US websites, I have a very new Windows 10 PC and don't have that restriction. That is not set as a default so somebody else set that. Are you the administrator of your machine? If so, I am sure you can disable that if you wish.

-HomerS
ralph123
Donator
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 8:37 am
Status: Offline

Re: I can only Access 2 of the servers.

Postby captain1359 » Thu Apr 11, 2019 10:53 am

I only play at work during breaks. My IT guy said that with the wave of virus attacks we have had, that all of the servers that are not in the USA have been blocked for security. Do you know where can I find a COD2 v 1.0 install?
[BRO]X-X
captain1359
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 4:29 pm
Location: United States PA
Status: Offline

Re: I can only Access 2 of the servers.

Postby ralph123 » Thu Apr 11, 2019 6:15 pm

Your original install was probably 1.0, and you then installed the 1.3 path on top of that. There are two options:
1) Install 1.0 into a different folder than your current 1.3 installation.
2) Terminator has a zip file that you can copy into a folder that contains 1.0. He helped me do this. Talk to him about it.

I would be surprised if your employer allowed you to install anything, let alone games on your work PC. You may have to do this on your home PC.

Good Luck,
HomerS
ralph123
Donator
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 8:37 am
Status: Offline

Re: I can only Access 2 of the servers.

Postby captain1359 » Sat Apr 13, 2019 6:02 pm

Thank you I will talk to term when I get a chance
[BRO]X-X
captain1359
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 4:29 pm
Location: United States PA
Status: Offline


Return to Call of Duty 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests